STUDY IN
australia

    Top agriculture Universities/Colleges in Australia

    Anam Shams's profile photo

    Anam Shams

    Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2021

    According to QS News Ranking 2020, 7 agriculture colleges in Australia were included in the top 100 universities of the world. Australia is also included among the top 10 countries to study abroad by many organizations and agencies. It is right behind the USA, UK, Canada, and Germany. Nearly 11% of international students in Australia are from India.

    • 15 out of 43 universities offer agriculture courses in Australia.
    • Agriculture industry of Australia can accommodate nearly 228,000 workers in-farm and an additional 1.5 million more in related industries.
    • The industry is expected to see a growth of over AUD 100 billion in the next decade.
    • As per data, graduates from agriculture colleges in Australia are offered a median salary of AUD 58,300 in 2018.
    • Grain and livestock employ the highest percentage of people in the agriculture sector.
    Employment in Agriculture in Australia

    Top Agriculture Colleges in Australia

    As per QS World Rankings of 2020, all the enlisted universities below are ranked within the top 100 of the world. Some colleges also offer dual and higher research degrees.

    Universities/Colleges QS Ranking Degrees Offered
    The University of Queensland #25 Bachelors in Agriculture-7, Honors-5, Dual degree-4, Masters-8, Doctorate-1
    University of Melbourne #35 Bachelors- 2, Honors-2, Masters-2, Doctorate-1
    University of Western Australia #45 Bachelors-2, Masters-2, Doctorate-
    University of Adelaide #51-100 Bachelors in Agriculture and related sciences-8, Honours-2 Masters-4, Doctorate-1
    University of Sydney #51-100 Bachelors-2, Masters-1, Doctorate-1
    University of Tasmania #51-100 Bachelors-4, Associate-1, Masters-1, Doctorate-1
    University of New England #101-150 Bachelors-3, Diploma-1, Masters-1, Doctorate-1

    Agriculture Courses in Australia: Specializations and Degrees

    Agricultural programs are plenty but a handful of popular universities in Australia offer them. These are further discussed in this section.

    There are mainly 5 agriculture specializations available to study in Australia:

    • Animal Science
    • Horticulture
    • Soil Science
    • Rural Development
    • Land Management

    Specializations like Crop production, Animal production, Forestry, Aquaculture, Geology, Agriculture Economics, and Plant breeding are also available.

    For Bachelors, the following are the five popular agriculture courses in Australia:

    • Bachelor of Agriculture(Hons)
    • Bachelor of Philosophy(Hons)
    • Bachelor of Science and Advanced Sciences(Agriculture)
    • Bachelor of Business Management(Agriculture)

    Below given are the popular master's courses available in agriculture colleges in Australia:

    • Master of Science(Agriculture)/Master of Agricultural Science;
    • Master of Applied Science(Agriculture)
    • Master of Philosophy(Agriculture)
    • Master of Engineering Science(Agricultural Engineering)
    • Master of Agricultural Economics

    For Doctorate degree: Doctorate of Philosophy (Agriculture/Food Science/Animal husbandry/Aquaculture/Horticulture)

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Courses Available

    Agricultural Sciences is part of a larger tree of sciences involving both natural sciences and social sciences. It includes the following subjects: Biology, Environmental Sciences, Chemistry, Economics, Business, and Management.

    Agriculture courses offered by most Australian universities are:

    • Agronomy
    • Plant Protection
    • Horticulture
    • Agribusiness
    • Equine Science
    • Wildlife Biology
    • Genetics

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Undergraduate Programs

    Agriculture courses in Australia at an undergraduate level usually last for 3-4 years. The degree is offered usually within a science or business-based program. Some of the popular majors opted by students are Agribusiness, Animal genetics, Crop and Pasture Science, Equine Science, Fisheries Management, Horticulture, Plant Sciences, Tropical agriculture, Viticulture, and Wool science.

    Programs Universities Duration Annual Tuition Fees
    Bachelor of Agriculture Science(Hons) The University of Queensland 4 year 43,504
    Bachelor of Agriculture(Hons) The University of Melbourne 3 year 40,976
    Bachelor of Philosophy(Hons) University of Western Australia 4 year 41,200
    Bachelor of Agricultural Sciences University of Adelaide 3 year 38,500
    Bachelor of Science and Advanced Sciences (Agriculture) University of Sydney 4 year 48,500

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Eligibility for Bachelors 

    Semesters commence in May and October. Admission criteria vary from university to university, but a Bachelor in Agriculture Science (Hons) has the following eligibility:

    • An applicant must have completed 12th from CBSE/ICSE/State Boards with a minimum of 67.5% or more. For some state boards, the minimum percentage is 77.5%
    • Most colleges accept both IELTS and TOEFL as proof of English proficiency. For IELTS, the minimum score must be 6.5 with no band below 6.0. As for TOEFL, the score varies, with the minimum overall score in the Internet-based test being 79.
    • For students below the age of 18 proof of accommodation, support and welfare management must be submitted to the Department of Home Affairs to receive a valid visa.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Documents Required 

    For any bachelor's program, the documents required are:

    • Academic transcripts
    • English test scores
    • Photo ID
    • Confirmation of Enrollment

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Cost for Bachelors 

    Most universities have a high tuition fee for agriculture bachelor programs. The fees range between AUD 38,000-AUD $48,000. Scholarships are available for bachelor's programs by universities but are not necessarily program-specific.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Postgraduate Programs

    Masters agriculture courses in Canada are offered to students for a duration of 1.5 - 2 years. The programs have several specializations like Agronomy, Horticulture, Animal Science, Equine Science, Wildlife biology. Some universities like the University of Adelaide offer study programs in areas such as earth science, grape, and wine science, international agricultural development and plant breeding innovation.

    Degrees % Required in Bachelors English Language Proficiency Annual Tuition Fees Duration
    Master in Agribusiness/Master of Agriculture/Master of Animal Science-University of Queensland 55%  IELTS-6.5 overall with 6 in each subset/TOEFL IBT-87 overall with 19 in R, L&S; 21 in W 42,528 2 years
    Masters in Agricultural Science- University of Tasmania 55-60% IELTS-6.0 overall with 6 in each band/TOEFL-72 overall with 16 in R&L;18 in S;22 in W 36,200 2 years
    Master of Science in Agriculture- University of New England No minimum Requirement IELTS-6.0 overall with 5.5 in each band/TOEFL IBT-79 overall with 22 in each band 33,856 2 years
    Master of Agricultural Sciences-University of Melbourne 65%; 6 years of professional experience IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0/TOEFL IBT-79+ overall with 13 in R&L;18 in S; 21 in W 44,280 2 years
    Master of Philosophy-University of Melbourne 60%; 25% in the Honours year for a research project. IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0/TOEFL IBT-79+ overall with 13 in R&L;18 in S; 21 in W 46,015 2 years
    Master of Agricultural Science-University of Western Australia 50%  IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band/CBSE- English B2/ ICSE- English 60% 40,100 1.5-2 years
    Master of Agricultural Economics- University of Western Australia 50%  CBSE- B2 in English/ICSE-60% in English/IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band 40,100 1.5-2 years
    Master of Agribusiness-University of Adelaide No minimum Requirement IELTS-6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band/TOEFL-79 overall 13 in R&L;18 in S;21 in W $42,500 1.5 years
    Master of Engineering Science(Agricultural Engineering)- University of Southern Queensland No minimum Requirement IELTS-6.5 overall AUD $33,520 2 years
    Master of Agricultural Economics-University of Australia 50% IELTS-6.5 overall with no band below 6(Academic reading and writing)/TOEFL(CBT)-230 AUD $57,200 1.5-2 years

    Intake Season for Masters from Agriculture Colleges in Australia: The application process varies from college to college but the semester generally commences in February and July. The application deadline also placed accordingly i.e for Semester 1 the deadline is in October and for Semester 2 it is in April.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Eligibility for Masters 

    The general requirements for entry are as follows:

    • An undergraduate or bachelor's degree in agriculture or related field or any field with work experience.
    • The minimum percentage of 55% is needed or a WAM of 50%.
    • A graduate degree certificate in the applied program can also fulfill entry requirements.
    • Work experience is not compulsory everywhere. University of Melbourne and University of Adelaide ask for professional work experience.
    • C.V, Essay, and Interview are also not compulsory.
    • IELTS and TOEFL are accepted everywhere. Minimum score required: IELTS - 6.0 to 6.5, TOEFL (iBT) - 79
    • Some colleges offer an IELTS waiver for Indian students. In that case, the CBSE/ICSE 12th English scores are taken into consideration.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Documents Required

    Masters degree applicants have to provide the following documents:

    • Academic transcripts
    • Proof of professional qualification
    • Proof of English proficiency
    • Referees

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Cost of study for Masters 

    The cost of studying a Masters's degree is expensive in Australia. The average cost of tuition is AUD 40,000. But as all the colleges listed for agriculture also provide some sort of scholarships for masters programs, students can afford them. The University of Queensland Agriculture and Food Sciences scholarships are even listed by top universities.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Doctoral Programs

    Doctorate degrees are mostly offered as DPhil. Applications for doctorate courses are available round the year. Some colleges also offer internships alongside the degree.

    Degree College Tuition Fees
    Doctor of Philosophy (3-4 years) University of Queensland 11,470
    Doctor of Philosophy (4 years) University of Melbourne 193,645
    Doctor of Philosophy(4 years) University of Adelaide 48,500
    Doctor of Philosophy Science (3-4 years) University of Sydney 40,000

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Eligibility for PhD 

    Most of the Universities award a doctorate with a specialization in Philosophy. Applications must happen 6 weeks before the commencement of the program. At the University of Sydney, six research periods are beginning on January 1st, March 1st, July 1st, October 1st. The basic requirements for the application are as follows:

    • A minimum 4-year bachelor's degree with 25% research component and a score of minimum 65% or
    • A Masters's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 60-65%.
    • The minimum score in IELTS must be 6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band.
    • TOEFL score of 85 overall with 17 in reading, listening and speaking; 19 in writing.

    Documents Required 

    Most of the universities have a compulsory requirement of the following:

    • Research Proposal: A 1000 word proposal from the applicant's supervisor. The proposal denotes the subject area, objectives, and significance of the research done by the applicant.
    • Referee reports Two referee reports from two separate individuals who know the applicant's prior academic achievements.
    • Apart from these they also need to submit a C.V. Supporting documents that support or hold proof of identification and residency status.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Cost of study for PhD 

    The cost of study for a Ph.D. degree in agriculture is lower than either bachelors or masters'. At the University of Queensland, the cost of the study is AUD 11,470. The education department of Australia offers two major fellowships for Ph.D. students. John Dillon Fellowship and John Allwright Fellowship are awarded to doctorate students.

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Scholarships Offered

    Agricultural scholarships are awarded at many universities in Australia. Most of them are awarded by the Food and Science Department at the University of Queensland. Even topuniversities.com has included them among the best scholarships in Australia. The highest amount awarded is AUD 15,000.

    Some of the scholarships for international students in Australia are:

    Scholarships Levels  Requirements Amount
    UQ Gatton Past Students Association Scholarship Undergraduate Full-time UG student at UQ AUD 5000
    Peter Whiteman Memorial Bursary Postgraduate, Doctoral PG student at UQ, Report of agricultural development or tropical research in agronomy Annual income from an endowment
    Sir Eric Smart Masters Scholarship in Agricultural Research Postgraduate Research BSc(Agriculture)/BPhil(Agriculture) student. For additional benefits, submission of research proposals needed. AUD 5000
    Miriam E.Wippell Undergraduate Scholarship Undergraduate First-year UG student in Veterinary Science and enrolled in tertiary degree.  Annual income from the endowment 
    John Allwright Fellowship Doctoral UQ degree or international equivalent with PG research component. Opportunity of postgraduate qualifications at Australian tertiary institutions
    John Dillon Fellowship Doctoral Must have completed an ACIAR project; resides and works in an ACIAR-partner country; holds an Australian visa/be an Australian citizen. A 4-6 week residential stay in Australia; A 1 week hosting period for an Australian organization;Formal training in leadership, media, communications, policy and research management. 
    Eynesbury College International Scholarship Undergraduate, Postgraduate A graduate from Aylesbury College Waiver of 10% or 5% on tuition fee
    Destination Australia awards(International) All levels 12th standard result or above AUD $15,000

    Agriculture Colleges in Australia: Career Scope 

    Agriculture as a field has a high demand for jobs, with an average of 5 jobs available for every agriculture graduate in Australia. All the related sectors provide a large number of job openings.

    • As per the Food and Agriculture Organisation(FAO) by 2023 aquaculture will represent 49% of global fisheries production.
    • The Horticulture industry is also growing by leaps and bounds. In 2014-2015 the gross value of production estimated in the industry is nearly AUD 8.73. 85% of this production is sold in the domestic market itself.
    • The Grain and oilseeds industry also contributes to nearly AUD 35-45 million tonnes of grain per annum.

    A large part of agriculture jobs is available more in cities and metropolitan areas. As per data, it is nearly 50% of the agriculture jobs available in Australia. The average salary of individuals working in the agricultural sector ranges from AUD 67,600 to AUD 117,00 per annum.

    An Environmental and Agricultural Scientist in Australia observes a salary increment of 11% every 18 months whereas the increment is 8% every 16 months for all occupations combined.

    Occupations Annual Salary (in AUD)
    Forestry Consultant 48,200-146,000
    Forestry Supervisor 42,000-146,000
    Geologist 55,900-188,000
    Environmental and Agricultural Scientist 54,100-163,000
    Agricultural and Food Science Technician 30,700-977,000
    Agricultural Consultant 48,300-146,000
    Agronomist 12,400-400,500
    Aquaculture and Seafood Farmer 31,300-99,500

    Agriculture in Australia is mainly within the rural domain when on-farm activities are concerned. But jobs were mostly available in cities. A large part of agriculture jobs is available more in cities and metropolitan areas. As per data, it is nearly 50% of the agriculture jobs available in Australia.

    The population in rural areas is shrinking with time. The worst-hit area is New South Wales and Western Australia with a nearly 1% decline. Most migrating to big cities to find work. Data also shows that job vacancies in regional areas witnessed a spike in growth of nearly 14% between 2018-2019.

    Agriculture is a popular domain of work. Nearly 3% of all workers in Australia contribute to the sector.

    Reviews

    FL
    8.8 /10

    From the beginning, I have felt at home at the college. The nature of the university is unique and I have found that the faculty and admin really care, not only about my current education but also future employment, offering me so many opportunities. Also, the stunning campus takes my breath away every day on my way to class.

    Fees :

    $89,500 is the fee paid by me. This fee covers all costs, including flights and accommodation for the Business in Asia field trip.

    J
    9.3 /10

    I chose this university, as it had a guaranteed atar which meant that if I received the set atar I was guaranteed to be accepted, this allowed me to be confident with acception. Moreover, Sydney Uni is the most reputable university in Australia, therefore when my degree is complete this will hopefully mean an easier transition into the work force. I chose this particular course as I’ve always wanted to be a PDHPE teacher from a young age, it’s struck everything I would want in a uni course and offers the study of another subject to teach, thus I have a more appealing application when I go into the workforce.

    Fees :

    The tuition fee varies with the courses you choose however are around 7000 per year. I applied for a HECS debt which is where the government covers the payment and as you earn enough money in the future you slowly pay it back. Scholarships are available for those in rural or remote areas, ATSI and for high academics.

    l
    8.2 /10

    This program was my top pick during the university application process because it had interesting units that were relevant to the real world and also applied to my future job prospects as either a journalist or a marketing manager. I applied through UAC (as most high school graduates do in Australia) and was hoping I made it in because the guaranteed entry atar was 95. I also applied to Macquarie University and The University of New South Wales for similar programs, but i mostly wanted to get into USYD because of the prestige and the culture. I was nervous because the entry mark was rather high. The total credits for the program is 192 and it is four years in length. The batch size is approximately 300, however my program is relatively new.

    Fees :

    I actually have a HECS loan which defers my university fees until I reach a stable income. Once i have reached a stable income, the university fees will begin being deducted from my income at a small percentage. i was awarded a scholarship for my first year of study (approximately $8,000). HECS is an Australian university program.

    N
    8.8 /10

    It’s a brilliant University, however, the course is definitely community orientated which is where I want to venture my future profession. The course includes areas such as psychology, policing, politics, emergency management, sociology and indigenous subjects. It’s a thrill to be apart of and this subject will set me up for my future profession.

    Fees :

    There are plenty of international scholarships available which you can select on their website as ‘international student’ scholarships. Which is very easy to manage it’s just a matter of ticking a few boxes on the website.

    Top Colleges

    Sort ByPopularityAdmin RatingHighest FeesLowest Fees
    Queensland, australia
    South Australia, australia
    Western Australia, australia
    New South Wales, australia
    South Australia, australia
    Tasmania, australia
    Western Australia, australia
    South Australia, australia
    1971Estd. Year
    Queensland, australia
    1882Estd. Year
    New South Wales, australia
    1833Estd. Year