STUDY IN
germany

    Top Medicine Colleges in Germany: Courses, Specializations, Fees, Scholarships and Scope

    Anam Shams's profile photo

    Anam Shams

    Content Curator

    Doctors are among the most employable and the most generously compensated professionals. A medical degree in Germany promises you both high employability and significant pay. Medicine Studies in Germany is a specialized course designed uniquely because of its vastness. Medicine Colleges in Germany for overseas students are profoundly presumed in the Global field, as:

    • The top 5 German universities providing medicine courses are among the top 150 universities in the world, as per QS World Ranking 2020.
    • Most of the state-funded Universities in Germany charge less or no tuition fees.
    • Being the world’s fourth-largest GDP, Germany spent around 2.5% of its GDP on research and development in the field of Medicine and Healthcare, as per Statista.
    • The average monthly salary of a person working in the Medicine and healthcare field is around 16,500 EUR.
    • The Medicine and Health sector in Germany sees an average increment of 9% in the salary in every 15 months. 

    A medical professional pay will rely upon the experience and the position held in a medical work environment. In Germany, for instance, a specialist earns around €80,000 every year on an average.  With numerous long periods of experience, a doctor in Germany can expect to earn more than €100,000 every year.

    Table of Contents

    Top 10 Medicine Colleges in Germany

    It is very important for international students to look for top universities while searching for study abroad options. Studying Medicine in Germany gives numerous opportunities for students to explore. Top 10 Medicine colleges in Germany along with their QS World Ranking and Courses offered are mentioned in the table below:

    Name of the University QS World Ranking,2020 (Medicine) Medicine Courses Offered
    Ludwig Maximilian University 33 MSc. in International Health
    Technical University Munich 62 BSc. in Health Science &
    MSc. in Health Science
    University of Goettingen 123 MSc. in Molecular Science
    MSc. in Cardiovascular Science
    PhD. in Molecular Medicine
    PhD. in Molecular Psychology of Brain
    Goethe University 126 MSc. in Molecular Medicine
    MSc. in Esthetic Dentistry
    MSc. in Dental Technology
    MSc. in Clinical Exercise Therapy
    University of Hamburg 131 MSc. in Health Economics
    MSc. in Healthcare
    MBA in Health Management
    University of Bonn 140 MSc. in Immunobiology
    MSc. in Medical Immunoscience
    MSc. in Life Science Informatics
    Hannover Medical University 151 M.D in Molecular Medicine
    M.D in Structural Medicine
    PhD in Molecular Medicine
    Technical University Dresden 163 MSc. in Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy
    MSc. in Regenerative Biology and Medicine
    University of Cologne 183 MSc. in Neurosciences, Experimental and Clinical
    RWTH Aachen University 195 MSc. in Biomedical Engineering
    MSc. Lasers in Dentistry

    Medicine Colleges in Germany: Degree Courses and Specializations

    Medicine Courses in Germany have a large spectrum of degrees as well as course specializations. Students looking to pursue a medical degree from Germany must set up their mind before selecting any course variation. German Universities provide degree variations like:

    • Bachelor’s Degree: BSc., B.A,
    • Master’s Degree: MSc., MA, MBA
    • Doctorate Degree: Ph.D.

    For simplicity, mentioned below are few of the popular course specializations in Medicine offered by the top German universities:

    Specializations
    International Health Molecular Medicine
    Medical Informatics Cardiovascular Science
    Dental Technology Healthcare
    Clinical Exercise and Therapy Structural Medicine
    Dentistry Regenerative Biology and Medicine

    Medicine Colleges in Germany: Undergraduate Courses

    Undergraduate courses in Medicine in Germany are usually 3-4 years of professional courses, depending on the course that an individual chooses. This section covers the bachelor’s courses offered by the Medicine Colleges in Germany along with their fee details.

    Program Name of the University Total Program Cost in (EUR) Duration (Years)
    BSc. in Health Science Technical University Munich 400 3
    BSc. in Medical Informatics University of Heidelberg 9000 3
    BSc. in Health and Medical Technology Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences 0 3.5
    BSc. in Interprofessional Healthcare University of Heidelberg 12,000 4
    B.A in Healthcare Management Arden University 24,000 3

    Undergraduate Courses in Medicine in Germany: Eligibility Criteria

    Eligibility Criteria for every university vary according to the courses that an individual chooses. But however, in general, most of the universities have similar entry requirements which an international student needs to qualify before getting admitted in Medicine colleges in Germany.

    • Students must have a high school diploma recognized at Abitur level or equivalent 12 years of educational certificate.
    • Students are also required to qualify the Test for Medical Studies (TMS) to pursue Medicine courses at German University.
    • For Indian Students, it is necessary to provide a valid NEET score.
    • International Students need to provide proof of English Language Proficiency Tests. Average Cut off marks for the ELPs are:
      • IELTS: 6.5
      • TOEFL: 75-80
      • PTE:55-58
    • The majority of the undergraduate courses in Medicine in Germany are taught in the German language, thus a student needs to have a good score in German Language Proficiency too.
    • German Language Proficiency cut off:
      • TestDAF with TDN-16
      • German Language Diploma: Second Level(DSD-II)
      • Goethe Certificate: C2 Level.

    Undergraduate Courses in Medicine in Germany: Fees and Funding

    The average cost of studying undergraduate courses in Medicine in Germany ranges from No tuition to 24,000 EUR for the total program, depending on the course and university an individual chooses. 

    The cost of studying likewise includes the cost of travel and accommodation in Germany, which can somehow affect the budget of an international student. But there are various scholarships for international undergraduate students in Germany available to help the students financially. Some of the Universities also provide departmental scholarships to deserving students.

    Study Medicine in Germany: Different Stages

    It takes six years and three months of full-time study to finish a medical degree in Germany. For incredible learning effectiveness, the study program is composed of explicit stages. Note each stage require a specific assessment, which in due course of time will affect final state examination. 

    • Pre-Clinical Stage (otherwise called Vorklink) – During your initial two scholastic years at the college, you'll be acquainted with ideas and concepts in medicine. Toward the finish of this stage, your academic performance will be estimated by methods for a particular exam which will be composed and oral and written subjects like living systems, organic chemistry, and physiology. 
    • Clinical Science Stage – The following three years of your study will increase significant functional aptitudes and lab meetings, classes, and temporary positions. Toward the finish of this stage, you'll sit for an assessment which is typically a written test.
    • Last Clinical Year – In your last year of medicine studies in Germany candidates have to face State Examination which will assess your scholastic and practical skills medication. Note that you can't get the medical permit in the event that you don't get through the last State Examination. This last oral is an oral and written test.

    Medicine Colleges in Germany: Postgraduate Courses

    Postgraduate Courses in Medicine in Germany are 1-3 years of duration which gives a detailed study in the field of medicine. Postgraduate courses are one of the most preferred degree courses by international students in Germany. 

    Completing a postgraduate degree in Medicine in Germany, a student can expect an average salary hike of around 29% than that of a student having a bachelor’s degree. Mentioned below are a few of the universities providing postgraduate courses in medicine with their fee structure and duration.

    Name of the University Programs Offered Total Program Cost(in EUR) Duration (Years)
    Ludwig Maximilian University MSc. in International Health 11,954 1
    Technical University Munich MSc. in Health Science 260 2
    Hannover Medical School M.D in Molecular Medicine 0 3
    M.D in Structural Medicine
    University of Goettingen MSc. in Molecular Medicine 1,440 2
    MSc. in Cardiovascular Science
    Goethe University MSc. in Dental Technology 34,800 3
    MSc. in Molecular Medicine No tuition 2
    MA in Clinical Exercise Therapy No tuition 2
    MSc. in Esthetic Dentistry 34,800 2
    University of Hamburg MSc. in Health Economics and Healthcare 0 2
    University of Bonn MSc. in Immunobiology 0 2
    MSc. in Medical immune science
    MSc. in Life Science Informatics
    Technical University Dresden MSc. in Regenerative Biology and Medicine 2,000 2
    MSc. in Clinical Psychology & Psychotherapy
    RWTH University MSc. in Biomedical Engineering 0 2
    MSc. in Lasers in Dentistry
    University of Cologne MSc. in Neuroscience Experimental & Clinical 1,120 2

    Postgraduate Courses in Medicine in Germany: Eligibility Criteria

    While looking for availing postgraduate medical courses in Germany, one must look to the eligibility criteria for getting admitted to the German Universities. Eligibility criteria may vary from university to university and the specialization opted. As there are vast variety of medicine courses in Germany a general admission criterion generally covers the basics of the overall requirements. Mentioned below are the detailed eligibility criteria to avail postgraduate courses in Medicine in Germany:

    • Students must have an equivalent bachelor’s degree in a relevant field like medicine, healthcare, chemistry, and biology with an aggregate score of 70-75%.
    •  Students need to have good score in English Language Proficiency:

    Average Cut off of the ELPs:

    • IELTS:6.5-7.0
    • TOEFL: 85-90
    • Average GRE score of 310-350, though GRE is not mandatory.
    • The majority of the postgraduate courses in Germany are taught in English, thus the German Language Requirement completely depends on the respective university norms. International students are highly suggested to ensure that they visit university pages for details. 

    The requirements vary depending on the university as well as the program opted. The requirements mentioned above are generic and may vary. 

    Documents Required

    • Completed and signed application form.
    • Curriculum Vitae
    • Two Reference Letter
    • Official Certificates and Transcripts

    Postgraduate Courses in Medicine in Germany: Fees and Funding

    The average cost of pursuing a postgraduate course in Medicine in Germany ranges from No tuition to 34,800 EUR for the total program. Students can avail of different postgraduate scholarships in Germany to sustain their stay while studying in Germany..

    Medicine Colleges in Germany: Doctorate Degree

    According to Statista, Germany spends about 2.5% of its GDP in R&D in the field of medicine. Thus, rather than looking for jobs after graduation, students might also focus on opting for a research degree in medicine in Germany. 

    This not only provides a good job position, but the hefty increment in salary is also a matter of consideration. Mentioned below are some of the Ph.D. course variations available in German Universities with their fee structure and duration.

    Name of the University Program Offered Total Program Cost(in EUR) Duration (in Years)
    University of Goettingen PhD. in Molecular Medicine 2,200 3
    PhD. in Molecular Physiology of Brain 0 3
    Hannover Medical School PhD. in Molecular Medicine 0 3
    University of Tubingen PhD. in Experimental Medicine 9,000 3

    Doctorate Courses in Medicine in Germany: Eligibility Criteria

     As German education standards are high in most of the state-supported colleges, one must have a strong academic capacity to get yielded in the top foundations. The overall eligibility criteria for studying for a PhD in Germany are mentioned below. Hence, one must consider applications with universities in Germany accordingly.

    • Students must have an equivalent master’s degree in relevant disciplines to pursue a doctorate degree in German Universities.
    • English Language Proficiency is mandatory. The Average cut off marks required for 
      • IELTS: 6.5-7.0
      • TOEFL: 80-90

    These requirements will vary as per the university a well as the choice of sub-stream. Applicants must ensure that they visit the university program pages for detailed requirements and eligibility. 

    Required Documents

    • Official Transcripts
    • Curriculum Vitae, with the achievements and current research studies.
    • Statement of the supervision for the Ph.D. project.
    • Brief of Project Proposal

    Doctorate Courses in Medicine in Germany: Fees and Funding

    The average cost of studying a doctoral degree in medicine in Germany ranges from No tuition to 9,000 EUR for the total program depending on the course as well as the university an individual chooses.

    Most of the colleges give departmental scholarships and fellowships to the selected number of students. International students who are looking for scholarships to pursue a doctorate degree in medicine in Germany, click here

    Medicine Colleges in Germany: Scholarships

    Most college degrees in Germany are offered for free after international charges got reduced in 2014 by a government decision. In any case, medical degrees despite everything come at a specific expense. 

    • All in all, the expense of getting a medical degree is decided by your ethnicity and whether you have opted for a public or private college. In case you're an EU student, you will just need to cover organization charges which can at the most extreme record for €300. Then again, non-EU students should pay a specific sum for their medical degree in Germany. 
    • All things considered, charges for medication courses in Germany are low contrasted with other mainstream study objections. Generally, these education costs go from €1,500 to €3,500 per academic year. 
    • Private colleges apply significantly higher costs than their public counterparts. What's more, clinical schools in the territory of Baden-Württemberg have once again introduced education costs for international students. So in case, you're going to study there prepare to pay more than in different pieces of Germany.

    Though studying in Germany is less expensive as compared to that of studying in other European countries. Still, international students looking for financial help during their stay in Germany can avail of different scholarship programs. Few of the popular scholarships are mentioned below:

    Scholarship Offered to Benefits (in EUR/month)
    DAAD Scholarship International postgraduate students with good academics. 870
    RISE Germany - Research Internships in Science and Medicine International Postgraduate Students. 780
    Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Scholarships in Germany for International Students International Postgraduate Students 850
    Heinrich Boll Foundation Scholarships All levels of Student 850
    MAWISTA Scholarship All levels of students 500

    Medicine Colleges in Germany: Scope

    After completing the studies, students lookout for different opportunities to work in the field of medicine. Thus, the scope section deals with an elaborate knowledge of job positions, salary details in Germany in the field of Healthcare and Medicine.

    Average salary given by the top recruiters to the employee working in the medical sector are noted below:

    While searching for jobs in Germany in the field of medicine and healthcare, students must have a brief idea about the different job positions before applying for any job. Tabulated below form of some of the top job positions in the medicine sector in Germany.

    Designation Average Yearly Salary(EUR)
    Cardiovascular Specialist 56,000-115,000
    Clinical Psychologist 55,000-120,000
    Dental Technician 40,000-70,000
    Dental Hygienist 75,000-130,000
    Doctor/ Internal Medicine 110,000-190,000
    Healthcare Consultant 55,000-130,000
    Immunologist 120,000-195,000
    Medical Assistant 40,000-70,000
    Neurologist 100,000-197,000

    However the above-demonstrated values are estimated, and they can vary from firm to firm.  The field of medicine is very vast, thus there are many other job opportunities too. 

    • Offering probably the most peerless specializations, medicine universities in Germany not only guarantee a world-class training but also provide an opportunity to seek after a sub-streams of this field to the international students. 
    • Along with, German Student Visa allows you to obtain a residence permit after completing your studies. The immigration report says that 70% of the students stay back in Germany after completing their graduation. 

    Various specialized medicine colleges in Germany help overseas students to explore the true parameters of medicine studies at a minimal cost, making Germany a one-stop goal for most affordable world-class medicine schools throughout the world.

    Reviews

    EK
    8.5 /10

    My sister's friend had suggested to me this college as he also graduated from here and now is doing great and working at a top-notch company. He is also earning a handsome amount of money. I was attracted to his growth and decided to opt for this university. I applied online through the uni-assist app for € 75.

    Fees :

    The University of Duisburg-Essen does not charge us any tuition fees. However, a semester contribution of approximately € 200 was paid by me twice every year. I think I paid an average cost for my studies.

    CA
    8.5 /10

    I always wanted to pursue my masters from abroad. I explored many colleges and universities online before getting admitted to the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg. The other universities didn't attract me as this university did. There are various facilities that attracted me to pursue my masters from this college. My previous academics also helped me a lot in taking admission. I have applied online through the portal of this university known as 'campo'.

    Fees :

    My university does not charge us any tuition fees except for a couple of degree programs of professional development & working professionals. However, each and every one of us is required to pay a semester fee of € 120, which includes student services fee and a fee for the basic semester ticket, twice every year.

    AS
    8.7 /10

    The university was suggested to me by my career counselor on the basis of my interests and performance in the previous academics. I surfed the web about the university and read a lot of positive reviews about it. Finally, I applied to the university via the uni-assist application by paying an application fee of € 75.

    Fees :

    I pay € 1500 as the tuition fee and € 170 as the semester contribution. I think I contribute an average fee.

    SG
    9.2 /10

    World university ranking and the rich infrastructure are my only reasons for which I got attracted and opted for this university. One of my cousins also graduated from this university and now is doing great and earning a handsome amount. I have applied online through the official website of the university. No application fee was charged.

    Fees :

    Annually I have to pay € 3000 as the tuition fee, € 300 as the tuition fee, and € 1100 as the health insurance fee. All in all, it came to be around € 3500 in total for a year. I think the amount is having the worth here at this university.

    Top Colleges

    Sort ByPopularityAdmin RatingHighest FeesLowest Fees
    Bavaria, germany
    1868Estd. Year
    Baden-Wurttemberg, germany
    Berlin, germany
    1948Estd. Year
    North Rhine-Westphalia, germany
    Lower Saxony, germany
    Baden-Wurttemberg, germany
    Thuringia, germany
    Baden-Wurttemberg, germany
    North Rhine-Westphalia, germany
    North Rhine-Westphalia, germany
    1968Estd. Year