STUDY IN
uk

    Law Colleges in UK

    Bhavya Rawal's profile photo

    Bhavya Rawal

    Study Abroad Expert | Updated on - Oct 11, 2021

    With around 1,676 courses in law offered by around 148 institutes, Law Colleges in UK provide one of the best in-depth study to their students along with a prominent legal academic career.

    Among the world’s top five destinations to pursue higher education, here are the few reasons to pursue a law degree in the UK.

    • Top 10 Law universities in the UK are among the top law universities in the world, according to the QS World Ranking, 2020.
    • As per the UK Visas and Immigration department, in the year 2018/2019, there were around 485,645 international students, out of which 14% were UG students and 35.8% were PG students, with around 4755 getting admitted to Law courses.
    • As per the International Students Statistics UK 2020, out of 485,645 overseas students in the UK, 26,685 students are from India, which is second among the top countries of origin for Non- EU students in the UK.
    • The average yearly salary of an employee in the legal profession in the UK is around 131,000 GBP, as per Salary Explorer, with a starting salary of around 72,000 GBP./annum.

    Law Colleges in UK: Top Universities

    Students looking to study abroad, need to have clarified details about the top universities for courses they are looking after. This section specifically deals with the top ranking UK universities, which provide law courses.

    Name of the University QS World Ranking, 2020 (Law) Courses Offered
    University of Oxford #2 2 Undergraduate Courses; 9 Postgraduate Courses; 1 Postgraduate Diploma Course & 7 Phd Courses
    University of Cambridge #3 1 Undergraduate Course; 4 Postgraduate Courses; 4 Graduate Diploma Courses & 2 PhD Courses
    London School of Economics & Political Science #6 1 Undergraduate Course & 3 Postgraduate Courses
    University College London #16 5 Undergraduate Courses; 2 Postgraduate Courses & 1 PhD Course
    University of Edinburgh #22 5 Undergraduate Courses
    Queen Mary University of London #30 5 Undergraduate Courses; 25 Postgraduate Courses; 1 Postgraduate Certificate & 2 Postgraduate Diploma
    Durham University #43 2 Undergraduate Courses & 5 Postgraduate Courses
    University of Manchester #51-100 6 Undergraduate Courses
    University of Nottingham #51-100 5 Undergraduate Courses
    University of Warwick #51-100 5 Undergraduate Courses & 4 Postgraduate Courses

    What makes pursuing law courses in the UK a great option for an international student is that the LSAT is not mandatory. 

    Law Colleges in UK: Degree Courses and Specializations

    Law schools in the UK give a wide scope of law specializations. A large portion of the colleges furnish undergraduate and postgraduate degrees alongside graduate certifications and diploma courses. There are many course specializations available in doctorate degrees too in the UK law universities. 

    With each higher degree the possibility of preferred job positions and a high paid salary becomes smooth. Law courses in the UK comprises different degree levels.

    • Graduate Diploma and Certificates: They are basically 6 month to 1 year courses.
    • Postgraduate diploma: 1 Year courses.
    • Undergraduate degrees: LLB(Bachelor of Law), B.A
    • Postgraduate degrees: LLM(Master of Law), M.A, MSc.
    • Doctorate degrees: PhD., M.Phil

    For simplification, specified below are few of the specialized courses in Law available in the UK Universities, by which students can choose their preferred courses easily:

    Specializations
    Criminology and Criminal Justice International Human Rights
    Law and Finance Business Law
    Commercial and Corporate Law International Trade and Commercial Law
    Law and Sociology Banking and Corporate Law
    International Development Law International Economic Law

    Law Colleges in UK: Undergraduate Courses

    Undergraduate courses at law schools in the UK are proficient courses of 3-4 years of duration, contingent upon the degree and course specialization an individual picks. This section briefs the well known undergraduate law courses, colleges furnishing these courses alongside their expense structure and term duration.

    Program University Total Program Cost (in GBP) Duration (Years)
    Bachelor of Law(LLB) London School of Economics and Political Science 60,630 3
    University College London 61,600 3
    Queen Mary University London 53,100 3
    Durham University 58,600 3
    University of Manchester 60,000 3
    University of Warwick 55,800 3
    LLB in Criminology Durham University, University of Manchester 58,700 & 59,400 3
    LLB in Business Law University of Edinburgh, University of Warwick 80,650 & 109,000 4
    LLB in Law and Economics University of Edinbergh 80,650 4
    LLB in Law and Politics Queen Mary University London 53,200 3
    LLB in Law and Sociology Warwick University 86,000 4
    B.A in Criminology Durham University, University of Manchester, & University of Nottingham 58,700; 59,400 & 58,500 3
    B.A in Law University of Oxford,University of Cambridge 81,500 & 51,000 3
    Bachelor of English and German Law University College London 82,110 4

    Note:University of Cambridge also provides Graduate Diploma Courses which are basically 6 months to 1 year courses.

    Undergraduate Law Courses in UK: Eligibility & Requirements

    For an overseas student who is hoping to study abroad, eligibility criteria is one of the important possibilities that they should consider. This section manages the qualification criteria required to seek a bachelor’s degree in Law from the UK.

    Most of the Law Colleges in UK have the common entry requirements which requires scores of standardized exams to study in the UK are mentioned below:

    • Students must have a high school diploma or an equivalent 12 years of education certificate.
    • BBB at A Level and Grade C/4 or above in GCSE English Language, or equivalent capabilities. This is equivalent to 12 years of study as per Indian education system. 
    • Understudies who will be younger than 18 but no younger than 17 at the beginning of the course are allowed.
    • LSAT(Law School Admission Test) is partially required.
    • Good Score in English Language Proficiency is required for the international students.

    Average Cut off marks of the ELPs:

    • IELTS: 6-6.5
    • TOEFL: 80-90
    • PTE:55-59
    • CAE: 160-169

    Documents Required

    • Complete Admission Form
    • A Personal Statement
    • Academic Transcripts
    • Letter of Recommendation

    Undergraduate Law Courses in UK: Fees and Funding

    The average expense of pursuing an undergraduate law degree in the UK ranges from 53,200 GBP to 109,000 GBP for the total program, contingent upon the course an individual picks. 

    Numerous bachelors scholarships in UK are accessible to help understudies monetarily, which bears most of their education costs. Most of the UK colleges additionally give departmental grants to a limited number of international students.

    Law Colleges in UK: Postgraduate Courses

    Postgraduate Law courses in UK are a 1-2 year program that can be sought only after completing an equivalent bachelor’s degree or an equivalent honours degree in the relevant subjects in law, business and economics. A postgraduate degree in law in the UK gives a detailed dissection of the subject and provides an effective job profile in the legal field. 

    The top law universities in UK giving postgraduate degrees are referenced underneath along with the courses offered and fee structure.

    Program University Total Program Cost(in GBP) Duration (in Years)
    Master of Law(LLM) University of Cambridge 30,200 1
    Durham University 17,800 1
    Queen Mary University London 21,300 1
    London School of Economics and Political Sciences 24,000 1
    LLM in Business Law Queen Mary University London 21,300 1
    LLM in Commercial and Corporate Law Durham University 17,800 1
    University of Warwick 17,700 1
    University of Cambridge 31,600 1
    Queen Mary University London 21,300 1
    LLM in Criminal Justice Queen Mary University London 21,300 1
    LLM in International Development and Human Rights University of Warwick, University of Oxford 17,900 & 28,000 1
    LLM in International Economic Law University of Warwick 17,900 1
    MSc. in Criminal Justice London School of Economics and Political Sciences 22,350 1
    University of Oxford 23, 500
    Durham University 17, 800
    Master Magister Juris University of Oxford 35,500 1
    MSc. in Socio Legal Research University of Oxford 22,000 1
    MSc. in Crime Science University College London 26,600 1

    Note: University of Oxford also provides 1 Postgraduate Diploma degree which is a 1 year course.

    Postgraduate Law Courses in UK: Eligibility Criteria

    To pursue for Postgraduate degrees in law in UK, one must qualify the common eligibility criteria set by the UK law Colleges:

    • Students must have an equivalent bachelor’s degree in law and relevant subjects with a minimum aggregate marks of 70-75%.
    • Proof of English proficiency. Average cut off for the ELPs:
      • IELTS:7-7.5
      • TOEFL: 90-100
      • CAE:190-193
    • A minimum of 2 years of work experience is mandatory for the students belonging to other disciplines.

    Required Documents

    • Academic Transcripts.
    • Curriculum Vitae, with academic and co-curricular achievements.
    • Letter of recommendation
    • Medical Certificate and a valid Health Insurance 

    Postgraduate Law Courses in UK: Fees and Funding

    The average cost of studying a postgraduate law degree in the UK costs in the range of 17,700 GBP to 35,500 GBP for the total program. 

    Accommodation, travel and stay in the UK adds another 15,000 GBP in the budget of an international student which comes to be a handsome amount to spend. Hence, international students can avail numerous postgraduate scholarships and fundings in UK to sustain their living.

    Law Colleges in UK: Doctorate Courses

    The doctoral certificate is viewed as the most noteworthy degree by most of the understudies, along with that research opportunities in the UK is exceptionally acclaimed throughout the world. Getting through a law school in UK, to study a doctorate degree requires extra merit and good scores in entrance exams.

    This section deals with some of the popular doctorate courses in law provided by the universities in the UK along with fee details and duration.

    Program University Total Program Cost(in GBP) Duration (in Years)
    M.Phil in Law University of Oxford 22,000 1
    M.Phil in Criminology Research University of Cambridge 26,600 1
    M.Phil in Socio Legal Research University of Oxford 22,000 1
    PhD in Law University of Oxford, 88,000 4
    University of Cambridge 96, 500 4
    Kingston University 42, 000 3
    PhD. in Criminology University of Oxford 88,000 4
    University of Cambridge 96,500
    PHD. in Security and Services University College London 72,500 3

    Doctorate Courses in Law in UK: Eligibility Criteria

    For seeking a doctoral degree in law in the UK, an individual must have great scholastic scores with a mandatory work involvement in the related field. Referenced underneath are the general capability criteria:

    • Students need to have a masters degree in a law or law related subject with an aggregate score of 70%.
    • Work Experience of 2-3 years in the relevant field is mandatory.
    • Good scores in English Language Proficiency. Average Cut off for the exams required to study in UK:
      • IELTS: 7-7.5
      • TOEFL:90-100

    Documents Required

    • Academic Transcripts
    • Two personal references from academic referees.
    • Curriculum Vitae with professional experience.
    • Statement of Research Interests

    Doctorate Courses in Law in UK: Fees and Funding

    The average cost of pursuing a doctoral degree in law in UK ranges from 22,000 GBP to 96,500 GBP depending on the course an individual chooses. To sustain their studies in UK, international students get numerous scholarships and funding opportunities.

    Law Colleges in UK: Scholarships

    Once you have acquired a seat in any of the top colleges in UK, the following thing which must be tended is – educational costs. To guarantee the students a smooth progression of study and not get into part time work, the colleges, as well as the UK government, offer various types of financial support for the international students in the UK.

    Name of the Scholarship Scholarship Provider Offered to Benefits (in GBP)
    Chevening Scholarship Government of the UK All levels of students 18,000
    Commonwealth Master Scholarships Government of the UK All levels of Students 15,600
    Clarendon University University of Oxford Postgraduate Students 15,009
    Gates Cambridge Scholarship University of Cambridge All level of Students 500-2,000
    Edinburgh Global Research Scholarship University of Edinburgh Doctorate Students 25% of the tuition fees

    .Law Colleges in UK: Jobs

    A wide extent of occupations are available after completing law courses in the UK. The average pay of a person in a legal profession is around 131,000 GBP per annum which can go up to around 202,000 GBP per annum. Around 25% of the people working with law offices procure more than 92,000 GBP per annum. The best pay hike is expected after 2-5 years of professional experience.

    Salary of a law graduate also differs according to the city of residence. Below mentioned is the average pay of employees in the legal profession in different cities of the UK.

    Average Pay per year by City

    For the students who are looking to pursue a law degree from the UK, it is very much important for them to acquire knowledge about the different job positions available in the field of legal profession in UK. The referenced table represents various jobs for international students in UK in the field of law along with their average yearly salary.

    Designation Average Salary( in GBP/Year)
    Administrative Law Judge 160,000-195,000
    Attorney 80,000- 160,000
    Arbitrator 60,000-140,000
    Associate Attorney 70,000-130,000
    Bailiff 30,000-70,000
    Contract Manager 50,000-110,000
    Legal Counsel 65,000-175,000
    Judge Advocate 40,000-85,000
    Legal Advisor 40,000-135,000
    Patent Attorney 75,000-170,000

    Legal profession gives you a greater return in the terms of benefits, than that of the average national salary. Average yearly pay in Australia is around 119,000 GBP per annum, whereas the average salary of an individual working in a lawful occupation is around 135,000 GBP per annum with an average increment of 10.15% in salary in every 12 months.

    With a blossoming future ahead in the legal sector in the UK, international students can get a work permit of around 12 months to accumulate work involvement with the assistance of a Tier 1 Post-study Work Visa. All these factors combined make studying in law colleges in UK a degree worth all the expenses made. 

    Reviews

    R

    catch u

    BB
    8.8 /10

    One of my friends living in the UK suggested me to opt for this college. He gave me insights into everything such as the faculties, facilities, infrastructure, etc. Also, he helped me a lot. I applied to the university via the official application portal, which was worth £18.

    Fees :

    I have to pay £23,000 per year for my course.

    BG
    9.2 /10

    My career counselor suggested me to opt for this college according to my choices and interests. I also found the university interesting because of the facilities and courses provided. I applied via the official application portal of the university and paid £20 for it.

    Fees :

    My fee structure is very much simplified. I only have to pay £19,000 per year towards the fee for my course.

    IV
    9.0 /10

    My elder brother was studying in this college, so, I also insisted on my parents to send me abroad to study. So they decided to get me admitted to this university because my brother is here to help me out. I applied for the admission through the online portal (UCAS) and was asked to pay around £20 as the application fee.

    Fees :

    I remember I ave paid somewhere around £22,000 as the per year fee for my course along with other £1000 for books and daily needs.

    Top Colleges

    Sort ByPopularityAdmin RatingHighest FeesLowest Fees
    England, uk
    England, uk
    England, uk
    Scotland, uk
    England, uk
    • L.L.M0/Yr

      Course Duration : 1 year

      GRE 298 | IELTS 6.5
    • B.A Criminology0/Yr

      Course Duration : 3 years

      SAT 1290 | IELTS 6.5
    Scotland, uk
    England, uk
    England, uk
    England, uk
    England, uk
    England, uk
    England, uk
    Wales, uk