STUDY IN
uk

    London School of Economics and Political Science Rankings, Courses, Accommodation, Application Process, Cost of Attendance and Scholarships

    London, EnglandLocation
    SchoolSchool type
    Estd 1895established year
    10028enrollment
    Public
    9.2/10
    undefined's profile photo

    London School of Economics and Political Science offers rolling admission to nearly 11,000 students in an academic year. Around 55% students of LSE are international candidates, hailing from nearly 200 nations across the world. International students are provided admission opportunities across 40 undergraduate, 118 master’s, 20 double degrees and 12 executive programs at LSE.

    The school is ranked #2 by QS WUR, 2021 in Social Sciences and Management for the 9th time in a consecution. With an undergraduate acceptance rate of 7.6%, the school exhibits an extremely competitive admission policy. Prospective students are expected to demonstrate top-graded academic achievements along with multiple LOR for admission to the undergraduate programs at LSE. Likewise, most of the graduate programs require excellent GRE or GMAT scores, a well constructed CV and professional experience as chief elements for consideration in the selection process.

    LSE consists of 28 institutes and academic departments, 20 research centers and many more research groups and units, contributing to the first-rate opportunity across 35 research programs. Furthermore, LSE comes up with an annual endowment of more than 130 million GBP for students welfare. The institution also offers a plethora of scholarships to study in UK to the international students including full cost of studying, removing the burden of an expensive lifestyle in the UK.

    London School of Economics and Political Science Rankings

    • #2 in Social Sciences and Management according to QS WUR Ranking by Subject, 2021.
    • #7 in Masters in Management according to QS World University Rankings, 2021.
    • #7 in Economics and Business by US News and World Report, 2021.
    • #27 in THE World University Rankings, 2021.
    • #27 in Best Global Universities in the UK by US News and World Report, 2021.
    • #49 in QS World University Rankings, 2021.
    • #45 in Graduate Employability Rankings, 2021 by QS World University Rankings.

    Highlights

    University type Public
    Number of programs 118 master’s programs, 12 executive programs, 20 double degrees, 35 research programs, 40 undergraduate programs, Several visitor and diploma programs
    Number of students 10,782
    Student to faculty ratio 10:1
    Student organizations 250
    Application fees 80 GBP
    Tuition fees 22,200
    Cost of attendance 38,000-40,000 GBP
    Admission test requirements GRE or GMAT
    English proficiency tests IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and equivalents
    Financial aids Available
    Work-study programs 15 hours a week
    Website www.lse.ac.uk/

    London School of Economics and Political Science Campus and Accommodations

    London School of Economics and Political Science Campus is packed with facilities and top-notch services, connecting the campus-residing students together. Life at LSE has the added advantage of advice, academic guidance and pastoral care. LSE’s library is regarded as one of the largest social science libraries in Europe. It has received the prestigious designation of the British Library of Political and Economic Science, from Arts Council England.

    Every year, LSE arranges a world-renowned program of public events. Besides, the school organizes more than 200 lectures, exhibitions and concerts. However, the event programs moved to online from summer 2020 due to the covid-19 outbreak. LSE also manifests a career team contributing to the professional preparation of the students.

    London School of Economics and Political Science Accommodations

    Around 4000 international students join the student residency of London School of Economics and Political Science in a year. Students can choose to live in LSE’s own halls, in private halls and in University of London intercollegiate residences. The school also offers short term rooms in the residency halls over the summer. Apart from this, the university helps prospective students find private rented residency in London. Following is a list of the LSE halls and their accommodation fees range:

    Halls Fees Range per Annum (GBP)
    High Holborn Residence 6,555-11,818
    Sidney Webb House 7,644-11,606
    Lilian Knowles House 8,442-14,283
    College Hall 9,678-12,998
    Lilian Person Hall 8,241-10,920
    The Garden Halls 8,618-12,189
    Nutford House 5,955-8,389
    Bankside House 5,630-9,996
    Passfield Hall 3,418-7,561
    Rosebery Hall 4,760-9,044
    Carr-Saunders Hall 4,643-6,954
    Urbanest Westminster Bridge 8,094-20,910
    Northumberland House 6,092-12,117
    Urbanest King’s Cross 11,622-18,386
    Butler’s Wharf Residence 5,496-12,267

    London School of Economics and Political Science Programs

    LSE offers a plethora of degrees across bachelors, master’s, diploma, executive, doctoral and double degree programs. The school concurrently provides admission to 2-year programs, part-time programs and accelerated programs. Here are the top programs at LSE and the yearly fees for the international students:

    Programs Fees in GBP
    M.Sc. in Accounting and Finance 30,960
    M.Sc. in Data Science 30,960
    M.Sc. in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics 30,960
    M.Sc. in Economics 30,960
    M.Sc. in Finance 38,448
    M.Sc. in Financial Mathematics 30,960
    M.Sc. in Criminal Justice Policy 23,520
    M.Sc. in Marketing 30,960
    M.Sc. in Management 33,360
    M.Sc. in Health Data Science 23,520
    Master of Public Administration 26,383
    M.Sc. in Statistics 23,520

    London School of Economics and Political Science Admission Process

    The admission process for LSE takes place in three distinct steps. Students need to submit the completed online application, pay the fee for application assessment and nominate two academic referees. The school will only consider the application once they receive the references. The application fee for all the programs offered by LSE is 80 GBP (~8,000 INR).

    London School of Economics and Political Science encourages the students to apply for the programs at the earliest due to the limited number of seats. Besides, the first-come-first-serve basis of selection makes the admission process more competitive. The application deadlines for the programs at LSE are listed below:

    Programs Application Deadlines
    UCAS deadline for all undergraduate programs June 30.
    Recommended deadline for undergraduate programs January 26, 2022.
    Graduate Programs Rolling deadlines based on seat availability.

    London School of Economics and Political Science Admission Requirements

    Students need to apply and submit the supporting documents online. During uploading, the size of each file must not exceed 2 MB. Following are the key requirements for applying to the major programs at LSE:

    • Completed online application
    • Application fees
    • 2 academic LOR
    • Transcripts
    • SOP
    • Subject combinations
    • Education circumstances
    • CV or resume
    • English language proficiency test scores

    Some of the additional requirements for the graduate programs at LSE are listed below:

    • GMAT or GRE score
    • Research proposal
    • Sample of written work

    English Language Proficiency Requirements

    International students with a non-english primary language need demonstration of proficiency in English. The students are required to achieve the required English proficiency test scores in one sitting. Following are the test score requirements for LSE:

    Tests Required Scores
    IELTS 7.0 in each section
    TOEFL iBT 100
    PTE 69 in each component
    Cambridge C1 advanced 185
    Cambridge C2 advanced 185
    Trinity College London Integrated Skills in English Level III overall with distinction in each component
    International Baccalaureate English B 7 points

    London School of Economics and Political Science Cost of Attendance

    The cost of studying in LSE is variable based on the programs and the personal expenses of the student including the cost of travel and accommodation in UK. However, an estimated cost to study in LSE is provided below:

    Expenses Amount in GBP
    Tuition fees 22,430
    Living expenses 13,200-15,600
    Miscellaneous 1000
    Personal expenses 1500
    Total 38,130-40,530

    London School of Economics and Political Science Scholarships

    London School of Economics and Political Science cooperates hand in hand in the form of scholarships and bursaries for all the students. The school allows a range of funding from external agencies, bodies, and home governments for the international students willing to study in UK. LSE students from outside the UK are ineligible for applying to the UK government funds. A large number of awards for the LSE students are funded by corporate or private donations. The grants are awarded first to students in need, followed by students with academic excellence. Following are some of the top scholarships offered by London School of Economics and Political Science:

    Scholarships Eligibility Award Amount
    LSE Undergraduate Support Scheme (USS) Students in need considered by the college 6,000-15,000 GBP
    Pestalozzi International Village Trust Scholarships Overseas students studying at Sussex Coast College Hastings or Claremont Secondary School sponsored by the Pestalozzi International Village Full fees and living costs
    Uggla Family Scholarships Overseas undergraduate students 27,526 GBP
    Undergraduate Support Scheme Dependent on financial need Overseas students in undergraduate programs

    London School of Economics and Political Science Alumni

    The LSE alumni community comprises 1,55,000 active members from around the world. The global community works in providing access to the alumni network, volunteering opportunities, providing resources and access to the school's intellectual capital. The LSE alumni centre offers exclusive discounts to the members in book clubs, food and drink, merchandise shops, gym and many other facilities. Some of the notable alumni of the school are listed below:

    • B.R. Ambedkar, the famous Indian social reformer.
    • Annalena Baerbock, a German politician.
    • Natasha Poonawallah, an Indian businesswoman and Executive Director of Serum Institute of India.
    • Jon Ossoff, a US senator.
    • Tsai Ing-Wen, seventh president of the Republic of China.

    London School of Economics and Political Science Placements

    Economics graduates are the highest paid professionals in the UK. A degree from the London School of Economics and Political Science earns great value in the professional career of an individual. The highest paid LSE graduate office workers belong to Legal and Paralegal services earning around 113,000 USD per year. Following are some of the top jobs for international students in UK and average annual salaries offered to the LSE graduates:

    Professions Average Salary in USD
    Legal and Paralegal 113,000
    Compliance, AML, KYC and Monitoring 107,000
    Executive Management and Change 96,000
    Legal Department 87,000
    Media, Communication and Advertising 85,000
    IT and Software Development 80,000

    LSE has been ranked nationally and globally in various aspects by several leading ranking agencies. It is considered as the best social science research institution in UK , ensuring an outstanding post-study career across the world. The school maintains seven academic partnerships around the globe and provides an abundance of research facilities in various disciplines. Furthermore, London School of Economics and Political Science enrolls more international applicants in comparison to native students. This creates a great opportunity for overseas candidates to take admission in one of the leading institutions of the world.

    FAQ

    Ques. Is the London School of Economics and Political Science worth studying?

    Ans: Yes, LSE is an excellent choice for young aspirants and is considered as one of the best research schools in social science across the world. The institute has been continuously ranked in various disciplines by several recognized ranking institutions. From a career perspective, the LSE graduates recorded employment with excellent salary packages over the past years.

    Ques. What is the cost of application at London School of Economics and Political Science?

    Ans: It takes 80 GBP (~8,000 GBP) for the international students to apply to LSE.

    Ques. Does the London School of Economics and Political Science offer scholarships to international students?

    Ans: Yes, LSE offers a number of scholarships to the overseas students including full cost of studying.

    Ques. What is the application deadline for the programs at London School of Economics and Political Science?

    Ans: The UCAS deadline for all undergraduate programs is June 30, however, due to the limited seats available, the institute recommends application before January 26. However, the graduate programs admit students on a rolling basis based on the availability of seats.

    Ques. What are the tests required for admission to London School of Economics and Political Science?

    Ans: Some of the graduate programs at LSE require excellent GRE scores and GMAT scores of over 650.

    Ques. Does London School of Economics and Political Science provide accommodation facilities to the international students?

    Ans: Yes, London School of Economics and Political Science offers residence opportunities to over 4,000 international students.

    Ques. What is the annual cost of attendance at LSE?

    Ans: The costs of studying in London School of Economics and Political Science are variable and program specific. The average cost of studying in LSE varies around 38,000-40,000 GBP.

    Ques. Is the London School of Economics and Political Science a public or private institution?

    Ans: London School of Economics and Political Science is a private institution with research opportunities.

    Important Dates

    ProgramApplication DeadlineFees
    M.Sc Public Administration and Government
    Term 1 (14th Mar 2021)
    $12,258/Yr
    $12,258 /Yr
    M.Sc/M.A International and World History
    Term 1 (18th Jan 2022)
    Term 2 (17th Mar 2021)
    $84,428/Yr
    $84,428 /Yr
    B.Sc Accounting and Finance
    Term 1 (29th Jan 2022)
    $30,953/Yr
    $30,953 /Yr
    B.Sc Politics and International Relations
    Term 1 (15th Jan 2022)
    $26,429/Yr
    $26,429 /Yr
    USD 30,953/Yr
    Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL100|PTE69
    Application Deadline: 29 Jan, 2022

    Master of Laws [L.L.M]

    1 year
    English
    Full Time
    USD 34,809/Yr
    Exam Scores: IELTS7.5|TOEFL109|PTE75
    USD 42,724/Yr
    Exam Scores: IELTS7|TOEFL100|PTE69

    Master of Science [M.Sc] Finance

    10 months
    English
    Full Time
    USD 53,058/Yr
    Exam Scores: IELTS7|PTE69|TOEFL100|GMAT660
    Options Available:

    Ranking

    202220212020201920182017
    Times Higher Education logo

    Overall #27 out of 1200 in Global Ranking

    Law #27 out of 1200 in Global Ranking
    Mathematics #27 out of 1200 in Global Ranking
    Business #27 out of 1200 in Global Ranking
    Communication Studies #27 out of 1200 in Global Ranking

    View More >>

    Nearest Ranked Colleges

    University College London

    Ranked#18
    Score87.2

    Imperial College London

    Ranked#12
    Score89.1

    University of Edinburgh

    Ranked#30
    Score78.9

    QS World University logo

    Overall #49 out of 1200 in Global Ranking

    Nearest Ranked Colleges

    King's College London

    Ranked#35
    Score82

    University of Warwick

    Ranked#61
    Score71.2

    College Rating

    Based on 2 Students Rating

    9.2 out of 10
    9.5/10Academic
    8.5/10Accommodation
    10.0/10Faculty
    8.5/10Infrastructure
    9.0/10Placement
    9.5/10Social Life

    London School of Economics and Political Science Reviews


    Filter By
    StreamDegree TypeStudent StatusNationalityBatchCourse
    SORT BY :
    Newest First

    Data Science and Analytics (1)
    Accommodation (2)
    Career (2)
    Knowledge (2)
    Living (2)
    Course (1)
    Department (1)
    Household (1)
    Implement (1)
    Income (1)
    Opportunity (1)
    Program (1)
    Provide (1)
    Review (1)
    School (1)
    Science (1)

    2 Reviews Found


    RC
    9.0 /10

    I got to know about this college from one of my cousins who studied there. I visited the university virtually. My cousin gave me all the insights into the university. After analyzing all the aspects I applied for admission through the LSE Application System and paid a non-refundable application fee of £75.

    Fees :

    I have to pay £37000 in total every year. I don't remember the diversification as all the financial aspects are handled out by my father.

    9 /10 academic/food
    10 /10 faculty
    8 /10 infrastructure
    9 /10 accomodation
    9 /10 placement
    9 /10 extracurricular
    IA
    9.3 /10

    Reputation and course content. The college is the best in the country/world for social sciences and my degree in particular. The course structure seemed amazing and played to all my specific interests. also, is located in London meant I would be in one of the global centre's of the world and close to home at the same time.

    Fees :

    The fee is 9250 a year and accommodation/living costs which can be around 10000 a year. As a home student, this is subsidised by the government (full tuition fees and a part of living costs - depending on household income) you only pay back these fees once you start earning above a certain salary.

    10 /10 academic/food
    10 /10 faculty
    9 /10 infrastructure
    8 /10 accomodation
    9 /10 placement
    10 /10 extracurricular

    London School of Economics and Political Science comparison

    London School of Economics and Political ScienceUniversity of EdinburghImperial College LondonLondon Business SchoolHarvard UniversityUniversity College LondonUniversity of CambridgeUniversity of OxfordUniversity of WarwickKing's College London
    collegedunia score6.5 Out of 106.9 Out of 107.6 Out of 104.2 Out of 1010 Out of 107.7 Out of 109 Out of 108.9 Out of 106.1 Out of 106.6 Out of 10
    ranking (overall)# 27 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 49 QS World University 2022
    # 5 KC Rank Agency 2021
    # 16 QS World University 2022
    # 30 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 13 KC Rank Agency 2021
    # 7 QS World University 2022
    # 12 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 8 QS World University 2021
    # 2 Financial Times 2021
    # 595 US News 2021
    # 897 Center for World University Rankings 2021
    # 2 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 5 QS World University 2022
    # 1 Center for World University Rankings 2021
    # 8 QS World University 2022
    # 18 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 10 QS World University 2021
    # 3 QS World University 2022
    # 5 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 3 KC Rank Agency 2021
    # 1 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 2 QS World University 2022
    # 1 KC Rank Agency 2021
    # 61 QS World University 2022
    # 78 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 8 KC Rank Agency 2021
    # 35 Times Higher Education 2022
    # 35 QS World University 2022
    # 31 QS World University 2021
    subject strength# 27 for Media Studies by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 27 for Business by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 27 for Management by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 30 for Biology by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 30 for Chemical Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 30 for Astronomy by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 12 for Chemistry by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 12 for Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 12 for Chemical Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 6 for Management by QS World University 2022
    # 11 for Accounting by QS World University 2020
    # 12 for Finance by Academy Ranking of World Universities 2020
    # 2 for Geography by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 2 for Agriculture by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 2 for Astronomy by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 18 for Arts by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 18 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 18 for Mathematics by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 5 for Management by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 5 for Archaeology by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 5 for Aerospace Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 1 for Communication Studies by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 1 for Electrical and Electronics Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 1 for Mechanical Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 78 for Arts by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 78 for Social Studies by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 78 for Biology by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 35 for Mathematics by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 35 for Electrical and Electronics Engineering by Times Higher Education 2022
    # 35 for Medicine by Times Higher Education 2022
    programsUG Programs -30
    PG Programs -52
    UG Programs -43
    PG Programs -60
    Doctorate Programs -8
    UG Programs -37
    PG Programs -98
    Doctorate Programs -1
    PG Programs -5
    Doctorate Programs -7
    UG Programs -20
    PG Programs -24
    Doctorate Programs -11
    UG Programs -125
    PG Programs -116
    Doctorate Programs -10
    UG Programs -37
    PG Programs -129
    Doctorate Programs -100
    UG Programs -18
    PG Programs -33
    Doctorate Programs -17
    UG Programs -98
    PG Programs -83
    Doctorate Programs -3
    UG Programs -49
    PG Programs -79
    Doctorate Programs -32
    acceptance rate9.2 %10.0 %16.0 %20.0 %5.2 %63.0 %15.0 %17.0 %13.2 %13.3 %
    exam scoreGRE - 325
    GMAT - 732
    TOEFL - 110
    PTE - 70
    IELTS - 8
    IELTS - 7.5
    TOEFL - 110
    GMAT - 700
    PTE - 74.5
    GRE - 327
    GMAT - 642
    TOEFL - 106
    PTE - 68
    IELTS - 7.5
    GRE - 322
    TOEFL - 110
    IELTS - 7.5
    GMAT - 701
    GMAT - 730
    SAT - 1530
    ACT - 34
    GRE - 316
    TOEFL - 105
    IELTS - 7.5
    GRE - 324
    GMAT - 700
    PTE - 68
    IELTS - 7.5
    TOEFL - 106
    TOEFL - 115
    IELTS - 8
    GRE - 205
    GMAT - 745
    IELTS - 7.25
    TOEFL - 105
    PTE - 67
    TOEFL - 106
    IELTS - 7.5
    GMAT - 660
    GMAT - 700
    IELTS - 7.5
    TOEFL - 110
    PTE - 76
    cost to studyAverage Tuition Fees   USD 26429
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 32457
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 43577 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 37346
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 37346
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 11562 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 47265
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 46580
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 22780 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 146828
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 64847 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 49653
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 24724
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 16660 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 24782
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 33977
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 34205 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 30673
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 44645
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 13700 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 44780
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 33000
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 11030 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 20029.2
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 38787
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 22645 Per Year
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 38709
    [For UG Program]
    Average Tuition Fees   USD 30180
    [For PG Program]
    Hostel + Meal - USD 32210 Per Year
    placement (average package)

    Graduate Employability Ranking 2020: 45; Top paying degrees with annual salary are MBA: 159,000 USD, Executive MBA: 151,000 USD, PhD: 144,000 USD, LLM: 120,000 USD


    Global Employability University Ranking (published by the New York Times) #18; average salary 60,000 USD; Top recruiters: Tesco Bank, Royal Bank of Scotland, Avaloq Evolution AG, Scottish Government; Highest paid degrees: MBA (148,000 USD), Bachelor (123,000 USD), Executive MBA (100,000 USD), Executive Masters (94,000 USD), PhD (93,000 USD), Masters in Management (89,000 USD).


    Graduate Employability Ranking 2020: 30; Top paying degrees with annual salary are: Executive Masters – 130,000 USD; Executive MBA – 118,000 USD; MBA – 110,000 USD; Masters in Finance – 96,000 USD


    Highest paying degrees: Executive Masters (152,000 USD); Executive MBA (148,000 USD); BBA (142,000 USD); MBA (133,000 USD); Masters in Finance (123,000 USD). 


    Graduate Employability THE Ranks- #1, QS Ranks- #4. Employment rate is over 89% with base salaries offered to B-school graduates of around 210,000 USD. E-MBA students were offered average of 200,000 USD/yr. Median salaries for the other departments combined was around 90,000 USD. 


    Graduate employability rank: #22, 
    LLM: $95,000-99,000;
    Masters in Finance: $90,000-96,000


    With over 200 career events and skill sessions offered every year at the university, 92% of the graduates receive job offers within three months of graduating. The highest-paying degree at the university is MBA with an average annual package of 110,000 USD while the lowest salaries are for bachelors who earn an average salary of 52,000 USD per year. 


    Over 12,000 vacancies are advertised on university’s CareerConnect every year. Average salary offered to graduates is 100,00 USD per annum. Major employers are National Health Service (NHS), ASOS, BAE Systems and Cisco Systems. Highest paid degree was Master in Management ($171,000)
    Graduate Employability Rank (QS): #10


    Gradaute Employability rankings: #83.
    Visitor and outgoing exchange students are also offered guidance, it has its own database offering a huge variety of jobs and is third most targeted university by UKs top 100 graduate employers
    Executive masters and MBA: $100,000;
    MBA: $90,000. 


    Graduate Employability Rankings: #68, 
    LLM: up to $87,000;
    Masters in Management: $83,000;
    PhD: $80,000


    application requirements

    87% in previous degree for most programs; Personal Statement; at least 2 recommendation letters; CV

    Transcripts; Proof of English Language Proficiency; Portfolio; Work experience; LORs; Resume; Standardized scores (Optional); Research papers.

    BMAT score for MBBS and BSc medicine; MAT for BS and MS in Mathematics; at least 2 recommendation letters

    Standardized test scores (GRE, GMAT, etc.); Proof of English language proficiency; Application Essay; 2 references; Resume; Academic transcripts; Application Fee (200 GBP); Work experience (for executive programs)

    Teacher Evaluation forms (as additional LORs); Sample of academic work, potfolio, music recordings, art work, etc  (supplementary documents); IELTS/TOEFL; Standardized test scores

    applications must be made through UCAS. Personal statement and LORs are an important part of both UG and PG applications. 

    Academic Transcripts; Cambridge Online Preliminary Application (for UG applicants); Proof of English language proficiency; Interviews; subject-specific written admission assessment; 1-2 References; Personal Statement; Resume; Standardized test scores (GRE, etc.)

    CBSE/ICSE/State Boards certificate with 85-95% (varies with program); 2-3 LORs; Personal Statement; Resume; Standardized test scores; Interview; Proof of English language proficiency; Additional Requirements (Work experience, Research proposals, etc.)

    Interview may be required, UG applications are accepted through UCAS, personal statement and LORs are required for both UG and PG applications

    Indian Student’s applying for UG programs must have at least 80-90%
    Fulfill country-specific requirement for UG admissions
     

    collegedunia reviews9.2/10 Read 2 reviews8.1/10 Read 3 reviews9.5/10 Read 2 reviews-9.3/10 Read 6 reviews8.0/10 Read 3 reviews9.2/10 Read 2 reviews6.4/10 Read 3 reviews8.8/10 Read 3 reviews8.2/10 Read 5 reviews
    campuses and b schoolsNANAImperial College Business School
    NAHarvard Law School
    Harvard Extension School
    Harvard Kennedy School
    Harvard Business School
    NACambridge Judge Business School
    Said Business School
    Warwick Business School
    NA
    -Read Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full ComparisonRead Full Comparison

    London School of Economics and Political Science Admissions

    Fall Admission Deadlines

    January 15

    Application deadline

    Test Scores For International Applicants

    ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted
    Graduate
    GRE325319340-
    GMAT732681800-
    Language Proficiency
    TOEFL110100120-
    PTE706575-
    IELTS879-

    London School of Economics and Political Science Acceptance Rate

    - %

    acceptance rate

    -

    total applicants

    -

    total enrolled

    Male
    Female

    46.0%

    Male

    54.0%

    Female

    London School of Economics and Political Science enrollment

    Enrollment
    London School of Economics and Political Science Enrollment
    11960
    Undergraduate Enrollment
    5090
    Graduate Enrollment
    6870

    Attendance Cost

    $32,457

    attendance cost

    The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

    Tuition fees
    Undergraduate Programs
    $26,429 / Year
    Post Graduate Program
    $32,457 / Year
    On Campus
    Single Studio Room
    $13,416 / Year
    Single En-suite Room
    $15,328 / Year
    Single Room
    $14,833 / Year

    Faculty

    total facultyfull timepart timegraduate assistants
    359---
    +44-20-7405-7686
    TELEPHONE
    Houghton St, London WC2A 2AE
    ADDRESS

    Nearby This Campus

    • Airport
    • Book Store
    • Super Market
    • Pharmacy
    • Shopping Mall

    Airport

    Ground Operations Software System0.37 km
    David Nejad Trading Co. Limited0.46 km
    Poster Sites Uk1.47 km
    Grosvenor Executive Chauffeurs2.02 km
    Show More

    Super Market

    Tesco Metro0.69 km
    Whole Foods Market1.42 km
    Waitrose & Partners Clerkenwell1.45 km
    Planet Organic1.47 km
    Show More

    Shopping Mall

    The Brunswick Centre1.19 km
    One New Change1.46 km
    Burlington Arcade1.75 km
    West One2.28 km
    Show More

    Book Store

    Stanfords0.63 km
    WHSmith0.68 km
    Forbidden Planet London Megastore0.75 km
    FOPP0.82 km
    Show More

    Pharmacy

    Helios Remedies0.76 km
    OSBON PHARMACY1.01 km
    The Organic Pharmacy1.66 km
    Baban Pharmacy1.88 km
    Show More

    *All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    Similar Colleges

    St George's, University of London
    M.S 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Glasgow School of Art

    Glasgow School of Art

    Glasgow, Scotland
    B.Sc 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine
    M.Sc 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Glasgow School for Business and Society
    M.B.A 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Henley Business School

    Henley Business School

    Henley-on-Thames, England
    M.B.A 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Lancaster University - Management School
    M.B.A 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Newcastle University Business School

    Newcastle University Business School

    Newcastle upon Tyne, England
    M.B.A 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES
    Cranfield School of Management
    M.B.A 0/Yr
    VIEW ALL COURSES & FEES